PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated
: November 4th, 2021 

Overview and Scope

Boys & Girls Clubs of San Francisco is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personal information in connection with our services.  

Who We Are: Boys & Girls Clubs of San Francisco (“BGCSF,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is a non-profit organization that provides developmental and educational programs for young people and is headquartered in San Francisco, California. BGCSF is an independent member of the Boys & Girls Clubs of America.

Our Services: When we use the term “Services”, we are referring only to the online Services that we offer on our own behalf, including the websites that post or link to this Privacy Notice. 

This Privacy Notice does not cover or address personal information and privacy practices relating to other Boys & Girls Clubs of America entities or BGCSF employees and other personnel.  


  1. What is Personal Information?

When we use the term “personal information” in this Privacy Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you. It does not include aggregated or deidentified information that is maintained in a form that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you.

  1. Our Collection of Personal Information

BGCSF collects personal information about you through your interactions with us. Sometimes we collect personal information automatically when you interact with our Services and sometimes we collect personal information directly from you. At times, we may collect personal information about you from other sources and third parties, even before our first direct interaction.

Personal Information You Provide

We may collect personal information you provide to us when you register for or otherwise use our Services on behalf of yourself or your business or employer, which may include:

  • Contact Information, including your name, email address, telephone number, and address when you register for our Services, make a donation to BGCSF, subscribe to our newsletter, or otherwise communicate with us. We may also collect any communications between you and us, as well as any other information you provide to us. 
  • Transaction Information, including payment information and beneficiary information when you make a donation to BGCSF. [Payments may be processed by third-party payment processors or our event partners. Please refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how payment information is processed and stored.]
  • Inquiry Information, including the content of emails or submissions through our website. 
  • Employment Information, including your job title, department, employer or business, demographic information, education and work history, work eligibility information and information obtained from your resume.

Personal Information Automatically Collected

As is true of most digital platforms, we may collect certain personal information automatically when you visit our online Services, including:

  • [Log File Data, including your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, browser id, date/time of visit, and pages visited.
  • Analytics Data, including the electronic path you take to our Services, through our Services and when exiting our Services, as well as your usage and activity on our Services, such as the links and object you view, click or otherwise interact with (also known as “Clickstream Data”).
  • Location Data, including your general geographic location based on your IP address or more precise location when accessing our online Services through a mobile device.]

For information about our and our third-party partners’ use of cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically, and any choices you may have in relation to its collection, please see the “Cookies and Online Ads” section below. 

Personal Information from Other Sources and Third Parties

In order to connect with you in the most convenient way and continuously improve our Services, we may also obtain personal information from other sources, which we often combine with personal information we collect either automatically or directly from you. 

We receive the same categories of personal information as described above from the following sources and third parties:

  • Service Providers: Our service providers that perform services solely on our behalf, such as payment processors, event partners, and analytics providers. For example, we may receive personal information from our service providers that conduct marketing or analytics activities. 
  • Business Partners: Our business partners may collect personal information in connection with the Services provided and may share some or all of the information with us. 
  • Charity Partners: Our charity partners may collect personal information in connection with the Services provided and may share some or all of the information with us, such as when you make a donation through one of our third-party charities, including, for example, when you donate a car through our partnership with Donate For Charity, Inc. Our charity partners may provide us with your name, phone number, address, email, and any other detail specific to your donation (e.g., year, make, and model of the car you donate). 
  • Publicly Available Sources: We collect personal information about individuals that we do not otherwise have, including contact information, from publicly available sources. We may combine this information with the information we collect from an individual directly. For example, we may use this information to contact individuals or to send advertising or promotional materials. 
  • Social Networks: When you interact with our Services through various social media networks, such as when you “Like” us on Facebook or when you follow us or share our content on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or other social networks, we may receive some information about you that you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third party websites and social media networks and services before linking or connecting them to our Services.
  • Other Third Parties: From time to time, we may receive information about individuals from third parties. For example, we may obtain information from our marketing partners or from third parties to enhance or supplement our existing information about an individual. 
  1. Our Use of Personal Information

We use personal information we collect: 

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our Services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. 
  • To process your donation to BGCSF.
  • To communicate with you, including via email, text message and/or telephone calls. 
  • To operate, maintain, and provide the features and functionality of the Services. 
  • To send you important information regarding the Services, such as certain changes to our terms, conditions, policies, and/or other administrative information. Because this information may be material to your use of the Services, you may not opt out of receiving such communications.
  • For our hiring practices, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. 
  • For marketing and advertising purposes, such as to market to you or offer you with information and updates on our Services we think that you may be interested in, including to provide other news or information about BGCSF and third-party partners. You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time by contacting us at gifts@kidsclub.org or clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on any of our marketing communications.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services, technology assets, and business.
  • For our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud prevention, developing new features, enhancing the Services, improving our Services and identifying usage trends.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations and enforce our corporate reporting obligations, or to comply with applicable laws.
  • For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your personal information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Notice.

If you choose to contact us, we may need additional information to fulfill your request or respond to your inquiry. We may provide additional privacy disclosures where the scope of the inquiry/request and/or personal information we require fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. In that case, the additional privacy disclosures will govern how we may process the information you provide at that time. We may use de-identified or aggregated information for any purpose.

  1. Our Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information in the following ways: 

  • Within Boys & Girls Clubs: We may disclose personal information between and among BGCSF and its current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control or ownership, including Boys & Girls Clubs of America.  Boys & Girls Clubs of America entities disclose personal information to other Boys & Girls Clubs of America entities for purposes and uses that are consistent with this Privacy Notice.  
  • Service Providers: We may disclose personal information with third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who perform functions or services on our behalf. For example, we may share personal information with service providers for auditing, compliance, corporate governance functions, advertising and marketing, mailing services, and web hosting.
  • Business Partners: We may share personal information with third parties with whom we do business in order to facilitate our Services in compliance with applicable laws and subject to their separate privacy notices.  
  • Marketing Partners: We may share personal information with third parties for their business or commercial purposes. You can opt-out of this type of sharing at any time by contacting us at gifts@kidsclub.org.
  • Business Transaction or Reorganization: We may take part in or be involved with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets. We may disclose personal information to a third-party during negotiation of, in connection with or as an asset in such a corporate business transaction. Personal information may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.
  • Public Reports: Unless you make a donation as an anonymous donor, we may disclose BGCSF donor names and giving levels in our publicly available BGCSF reports and donor walls.  For more information about our practices, you can contact us at gifts@kidsclub.org
  • Legal Obligations and Rights:  We may disclose personal information to third parties, such as legal advisors and law enforcement: 
  • in connection with the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; 
  • to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process; 
  • to protect the rights and property of us, our agents, customers, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use;
  • to detect, suppress, or prevent fraud; 
  • to reduce credit risk and collect debts owed to us; 
  • to protect the health and safety of us, our customers, or any person; or 
  • as otherwise required by applicable law.
  • Consent:  We may disclose personal information about you to certain other third parties with your consent, including when a donor grants permission to use selective information for purposes of referral or testimonial. 
  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our website.  However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%.  In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

  1.  Cookies and Online Ads

Cookies

What Information We Collect:   

We, and our third-party partners, may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit this site or interact with our Services. We may collect this information through a variety of data collection technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar technology (collectively, “cookies”). For example, we may collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, and other similar information. We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our Services and to understand more about the demographics of our users. 

How We Use That Information:

We use or may use the data collected through cookies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you use our Services; (b) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Services; (c) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our Services; (d) diagnose or fix technology problems; or (e) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Services.   As explained in more detail below, we and our advertising partners also use this information to understand your browsing activities, including across unaffiliated third-party sites, so that we can deliver ads and information about products and services that may be of interest to you.  

Choices About Cookies:

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to change your browser settings to: (i) notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using this site, as some features and services on this site may not work properly. Depending on your device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it. 

Online Advertising

What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information:

We participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services, to collect information about your use of our online Services over time so that they may play or display ads on our Services, on other websites, or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through data collection technologies, such as  cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and similar technology (collectively, “data collection technologies”), which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site, AdID, precise geolocation and other information. We may share a common account identifier (such as a hashed email address or user ID) with our third-party advertising partners to help identify you across devices. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. 

Your Choices About Online Ads:

We support the self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising (Principles) published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). This means that we allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites for online interest-based advertising purposes. More information about these Principles can be found at www.aboutads.info. If you want to “opt out” of receiving online interest-based advertisements on your internet browser from advertisers and third parties that participate in the DAA program and perform advertising-related services for us and our partners, please follow the instructions at www.aboutads.info/choices, or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to place an “opt-out” cookie on your device indicating that you do not want to receive interest-based advertisements.  Opt-out cookies only work on the internet browser and device they are downloaded onto. If you want to opt-out of interest-based advertisements across all your browsers and devices, you will need to opt-out on each browser on each device you actively use. If you delete cookies on your device generally, you will need to opt-out again.

If you want to “opt out” of receiving online interest-based advertisements on mobile apps, please follow the instructions at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

Please note that when you “opt-out” of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us or on our Services.  It means that the online ads that you do see from DAA program participants should not be based on your interests.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about your use of our Services, including for analytics and fraud prevention as well as any other purpose permitted under the DAA’s Principles.

Social Media and Third-Party Partners

Third Party Partners:  

We use Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you visit our websites or Services on your browser or mobile device, or otherwise engage with us.  We share a unique identifier, like a user ID or hashed email address, with Google to facilitate the service. Google Analytics allows us to better understand how our users interact with our Services and to tailor our advertisements and content to you.  For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google's site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or other third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Service.  You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences, or by visiting NAI’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Social Media: 

Our Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Twitter or other widgets. These social media companies may recognize you and collect information about your visit to our Services, and they may set a cookie or employ other data collection technologies. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of those companies. 

We display targeted advertising to you through social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and other social media forums. These companies have interest-based advertising programs that allow us to direct advertisements to users who have shown interest in our Services while those users are on the social media platform, or to groups of other users who share similar traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. We may share a unique identifier, such as a user ID or hashed email address, with these platform providers or they may collect information from our website visitors through a first-party pixel, in order to direct targeted advertising to you or to a custom audience on the social media platform. These advertisements are governed by the privacy policies of those social media companies that provide them. If you do not want to receive targeted ads on your social networks, you may be able to adjust your advertising preferences through your settings on those networks. You may learn more about advertising preferences by clicking on the links provided below. Please note that these links are provided for your convenience only and we do not control the content or features that may be available on these third party services. 

  1. Choices and Control Over Your Information 

How to control your email preferences: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the service, technical and security notices).

Online advertising and tracking.  Please refer to the “Cookies and Online Ads” section of this Privacy Notice above to learn more about how we work with third party partners to collect data through tracking technologies for various purposes, including analytics and advertising, and to understand your choices.

  1. Children’s Personal Information

While certain of our offline programs are designed for children, our websites and online Services are not directed to, and we do not intend to, or knowingly, collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use our websites or online Services or otherwise provide us with any personal information either directly or by other means. If a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our systems. If we learn that any personal information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that personal information.

We do, however, process personal information about children, including contact information, when it is necessary for the Services we are offering, and you provide it to us. This information is used to provide our Services.

  1. Third-Party Websites

Our websites and online Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Except where we post, link to or expressly adopt or refer to this Privacy Notice, this Privacy Notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any personal information practices of third-party websites and online Services or the practices of other third parties. To learn about the personal information practices of third parties, please visit their respective privacy notices. 

  1. California’s “Shine the Light” 

California's “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section §1798.83) provides certain rights to California residents that have an established business relationship with us with regard to the disclosure of certain types of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To opt-out of having your personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us at gifts@kidsclub.org  and provide your contact information to be added to our suppression list.

  1. Updates to This Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on this website or our online Services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Privacy Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to marketing@kidsclub.org.

Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:

Boys & Girls Clubs of San Francisco 

380 Fulton Street

San Francisco, CA 94102


More Stories

Learn more about the happenings at Boys & Girls Clubs of San Francisco.
Club Spotlight: Sunnydale Clubhouse

A warm welcome from Assistant Clubhouse Director, Jontonette Clark (Star), meets everyone who enters the Sunnydale Clubhouse. This friendly greeting is a true reflection of the overall energy of the Club. Community is an essential aspect of life here. Staff, youth, and families are closely connected to the neighborhood and the Club plays an important role in bringing everyone together.

Club Spotlight: BGCSF Beacon at Malcolm X Academy Elementary School

Boys & Girls Clubs of San Francisco is proud to shine a spotlight on the latest addition to our Clubhouse family: BGCSF Beacon at Malcolm X Academy Elementary School! This school-based Club is our third site serving the Bayview and Hunters Point communities and is open to all kids for afterschool programming. The school currently enrolls approximately 100 K-5 students and the Club here regularly serves 35 students on a daily basis. 

BGCSF Supports Vaccinate All 58

BGCSF enthusiastically supports Vaccinate ALL 58 and strongly encourages COVID-19 vaccinations for everyone who is eligible and who is able! Here are some of the ways in which our community has come together in support of COVID-19 vaccinations since June, 2021: